PRIVACY POLICY

Breaking Bread (part of Aliki’s Disc. Trust) is set out to give you the best possible customer experience. Breaking Bread is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

Certain aspects of the site can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future customer support features, you are required to submit personally identifiable information.

Sharing of your personal information

We will never sell your personal information to a third party, however, we may hire other companies to facilitate services on our behalf. This includes but not limited to customer support enquires, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. These companies are permitted to obtain only the personal information required to deliver the service. Reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each website visitor, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, webpage views, webpage access times and referring website addresses. This information is collected to be used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are on this site.

Sometimes, we may use customer information for new, unexpected uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices are amended in future, we will use this customer information for these new purposes only. Data collected from the time of the policy change will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Breaking Bread reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this site.

CONTACT US

Breaking Bread welcomes comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact our customer service team through the following means:

Email: info@breakingbreadcookbook.com.au